FO285

FIBER OPTIC ROTARY JOINT


The FO285 (single-channel singlemode) is passive and bidirectional, and allows the transfer of optical signals across rotational interfaces. Also offer other benefits of fiber optics, including low spark hazard.

With a body diameter of only 9.5 mm and length 26 mm the FO285 unit is ideally suited to applications where size and weight are critical issues.

The FO285 can be combined with our electrical and/or fluid slip rings, providing a single, compact package for optical signals, electrical power and fluid transfer.

Features

  • Provides rotary coupling for a singlemode fiber link
  • Passive bidirectional device
  • Alternative drive coupling and mounting arrangements are available (consult factory for specification details)
  • Stainless steel, aluminum or anodized aluminum housing
  • Rugged design
    • MIL-STD-167-1 ship vibration
    • MIL-STD-810F functional shock (40 g)

Benefits

  • Can be integrated into existing slip ring designs
  • Passive bidirectional optical transmission
  • Can be combined with our electrical slip rings and fluid unions
  • Long life
FO285 Specifications
Fiber Size (Microns) 9 / 125 SMF-28 (Consult factory for other SM fiber types)
Material Stainless steel
Insertion Loss Typical < 1.5 dB, Maximum < 3.5 dB
Rotation Variation (Typical) Typical < 0.5 dB, Maximum < 1.5 dB
Back Reflection Typical 22 dB, Minimum 18 dB
Optional: Typical 40 dB, Minimum 35 dB
Wavelength Suitable for operation over full CWDM band (18 wavelengths from 1271 nm to 1611 nm in 20 nm increments), tested at 1310 nm and/or 1550 nm. Consult factory for other wavelengths such as 900-1100 nm band (tested at 1060 nm)
Rotational Speeds To 1000 rpm. Higher rotational speeds should be discussed with the factory.
Temperature -55° C to +75° C. Consult factory for extended range.
Vibration Per MIL-STD-167-1A
Shock 40 g / 11 ms sawtooth per MIL-STD-810 Method 516
Terminations ST or FC connector receptacles or pigtailed with cable to meet customer’s requirements. Consult factory for other connectors
Pigtail Length Up to 3 meters standard. Consult factory for longer lengths

Contact Us

Technical Support

Telephone:  +1-902-468-2263

Typical Applications

  • Unmanned ground vehicles
  • Robots
  • Surveillance systems
  • Industrial automation
  • Unmanned aerial vehicles and sub-systems

Literature

Downloads