Model 924-HDE

RUGGED HD VIDEO, ETHERNET AND SERIAL DATA MULTIPLEXER


The 924-HDE is a high speed fiber-optic multiplexer supporting multiple uncompressed HD video channels, multiple serial data channels, and a single Gigabit Ethernet port. Using Focal’s expertise in Time Division Multiplexing (TDM), a high speed optical transceiver and a high speed Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) has allowed the 924-HDE to be compact, rugged and low power. In comparison to a multiple media converter solution the 924-HDE is smaller, lighter, lower power, and lower cost. The 924-HDE compares even more favorably when a single fiber solution is needed (i.e. fiber optic rotary joint). A single 924-HDE can replace as many as three HD Video converters, four serial data converters and one Gigabit Ethernet converter.

By using high speed optics and a high speed FPGA the 924-HDE does not use video compression. The latency of the video is less than 20 micro-seconds, comparable to media converters. Jitter, another key parameter of video transmission, is also extremely low.

The 924-HDE is the first product in the 924 series. Modifications, such as form factor, connector type and placement are possible for specific applications.

Features

  • Three 3G/HD/SD-SDI video channels, auto detect video mode
  • Four RS-422 serial data channels
  • One Gigabit Ethernet port
  • Rugged design for harsh environments
  • On-board diagnostics, option
  • Optional Built-in Self-Test (BIST)
  • Field updateable firmware

Benefits

  • Reduces size, weight, power consumption and cost (SWaP-C)
  • Replaces eight media converters
  • Simplifies troubleshooting with advanced diagnostics
  • Supports a wide range of optics, including CWDM wave-lengths
  • Un-compressed, real time video
924-HDE Specifications
Optical Fiber 1 or 2 singlemode (9/125 m) or multimode (50/125 μm)
Baud Rate 10.3125 Gbaud
Wavelength 1270/1330 nm Bidi standard
CWDM 1471 - 1611 nm, optional
Optical Budget 6 dB, up to 20 dB optional
Power Voltage +12.0 VDC +/- 10%, regulated
Power Current 0.71 A typical (0.85 A max.)
Protection Over voltage/under voltage, reverse polarity, 3 A time-delay fuse
Dimensions 90 x 96 mm [3.55 x 3.78 inches]
Weight < 100 g (0.26 lb) including SFP
Options Custom enclosures
LEDs Power good, power fault, optical link, optical fault, video status
Serial to PC Diagnostics through serial port 4
Optical Connectors 1 or 2 LC (SFP)
HD Video 2 or 3 x MCX
Ethernet 1 x 8-pin Harwin Datamate
Serial 4 x 6-pin Harwin Datamate
Power 4-pin Harwin Datamate
Temperature -40°C to +71°C with airflow or other cooling
(+85°C max. card temperature)
Humidity 85% RH, non-condensing
Vibration MIL-STD-810G: Method 514.6, Procedure I, Category 20-b
Shock MIL-STD-810G: Method 516.6, Procedure I, 30 g, 11 ms, half sine
Options Other qualification tests

Contact Us

Typical Applications

  • Ground combat vehicles
  • Security systems
  • Airborne, land based and naval EO Pods
  • Marine survey ROVs with multiple HD cameras