907-GEM

GIGABIT ETHERNET (GBE) MULTIPLEXER

907-GEM Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) Multiplexer

The 907-GEM is an expandable Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) multiplexer that enables modular fiber optic telemetry solutions, particularly for Ethernet intensive applications. As a motherboard, the 907-GEM provides four completely independent and “switchless” 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet links and can be stacked with standard 907 expansion cards to add other signal types, such as serial channels (RS-232/485/422), hydrophones, responder triggers, CAN Bus and various analog and digital sonars. Given the growing adoption of real-time Ethernet for critical control systems and digital video (e.g. GigE Vision), the low latency 907-GEM is an exceptional core solution for current and future applications.

As a standalone card, 907-GEM replaces four separate Ethernet media converters with a single board and a single fiber link. This significantly reduces size and cost compared to standard media converter solutions, which typically require 2-4 stacked cards plus four transceivers, eight fibers and an optical coupler for the same Ethernet capability.

A wide range of optical options are available for the 907-GEM, including CWDM wavelengths for optical multiplexing with other media converters and multiplexers. Optical power budgets of 20-30 dB over 10 km of singlemode fiber, and multimode links of up to 2 km are also supported. In addition to on-board LEDs, the 907-GEM includes integrated diagnostics accessible via the diagnostics card (907-DIAG-E) and graphical user interface (GUI) software. 

Features

  • Four independent (switchless) and low latency 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet links
  • Compatible with non-standard Ethernet frames, e.g. multi-beam sonars, and jumbo frames
  • Interchangeable SFP optical transceiver
  • Rugged design for harsh environments, including pressure tolerant version
  • Compatible with 907-DIAG-E diagnostic card and Graphical User Interface (GUI) software
  • Supports up to six 907 expansion cards

Benefits

  • Reduces cost and size for systems with multiple Ethernet media converters
  • Provides low latency for real-time systems
  • Simplifies troubleshooting with advanced diagnostics
  • Enables expandable and reconfigurable multiplexer solutions
  • Replaces many fiber links and transceivers with a single fiber link
  • Supports a wide range of optical options, including CWDM wavelengths and multimode configurations
907-GEM Specifications
No. Copper Ports 4 (non-switched, independent)
Data Rates 10/100/1000 Base-T(X)
Total Throughput 500 - 2500 Mbps, via switch setting (0.01%
used for embedded diagnostics)
Latency

< 15 μs (1000 M)

< 150 μs (100 M)

Less than 2 frame times

Does not include fiber delay

Optical Fiber 1 or 2 singlemode (9/125 um)
Baud Rate 625 - 3125 Mbaud
Format AME-EP (Moog proprietary)
Wavelengths 1310/1550 nm standard (CWDM optional, 1471 - 1611 nm)
Flux Budget > 20 dB (24 dB typical)
Power Voltage +5 VDC +/-10%, regulated
Power Current Draw 1.5 A typical (2 A max.)
Power Used 7.5 W typical (10 W max.)
Voltage Protection Overvoltage, reverse polarity, 3 A time-delay fuse
LEDs Power (electrical), Optical Link, Optical Fault,
PHY Rx/Tx Activity, Port Rate, Port Error
Ethernet to PC Diagnostic from remote and console through 907-DIAG-E at console
Dimensions PC/104 (form-factor only)
Weight 125 g (0.27 lb), including SFP
Optical Connectors Dual LC (SFP)
Data (Ethernet) 4 x RJ-45
Power 2-pin Molex, 0.156 inch pin spacing
Stacking PC/104 (for stacking 907 cards only)
Temperature -10°C to +60°C (operational)
-40°C to +85°C (storage)
Humidity 85% RH, non-condensing
Vibration 5 g, 25-1000 Hz, 3 axes
Shock 30 g, 11 ms half-sine, 3 axes

Contact Us

Technical Support

Telephone:  +1-902-468-2263

Typical Applications

  • Remotely Operated Vehicles (ROV) and Tether Management Systems
  • Ethernet based video systems
  • Advanced sonar systems
  • Tactical networks and defense systems
  • Industrial process control