Model 914 - 1/2 PC-104

The Focal™ 914 media converter and multiplexer technology enables the transfer of analog component video, high definition HD-SDI video, 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) Ethernet, and serial data signals over a fiber-optic communication channel.

The Model 914 media converter and multiplexer technology enables the transfer of analog component video (NTSC, PAL), high definition HD-SDI (SMPTE-292) video, 10/100/1000 Base-T(X) Ethernet, and serial data signals (RS-232, RS-485, TTL, etc.) over a fiber-optic communication channel. These credit-card sized electronic cards have been designed specifically for use in harsh marine and industrial environments.

Model 914 systems are assembled from four main categories of cards:

  • Multiplexer motherboards
  • Media converters
  • Expansion cards
  • Optics cards







Multiplexers, Media Converters, and Expansion Cards

Model Description Supported Video Format Video
Channels
Supported Data Formats On-board Data
Channels
914-R/C Video/Data Multiplexer NTSC, PAL 1 RS-232/485/422,
Expansion card
4 Serial
914-EIBS Ethernet Switch Expansion Card None None 10/100 Base T(X) Ethernet 2 Ethernet
914-MCS Fast Ethernet Media
Converter
None None 10/100 Base T(X) Ethernet 2 Ethernet
914-GBE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter None None 10/100/1000 Base T Ethernet 1 Ethernet
914-HDE HD Video, Ethernet and Serial Data Multiplexer 3G-SDI (SMPTE-424M-A), HD-SDI (SMPTE-292M), SD-SDI (SMPTE-259M-C) 1 10/100/1000 Base T(X) Ethernet, RS-232/485/442, Expansion card 1 Ethernet
2 Serial
914-HDV2 HD Video Media Converter 3G-SDI (SMPTE-424M), HD-SDI (SMPTE-292M), SD-SDI (SMPTE-259M-C) 2 NA NA

Optical Cards

Optical Card Description Features/Options
914-CWDM 2-Channel CWDM Optics Card, 1471/1491 nm with 1310/1550 nm Bypass, Singlemode 1310/1550 bypass port allows
dual CWDM 914 motherboard
or media converter to be
daisy-chained to an existing
Focal 1310/1550 motherboard
or media converter
914-CWDM-4R1 4-Channel CWDM Optics Card, 1471 - 1531 nm, Singlemode, 20 nm Spacing Optional 1310 nm Bypass Port
907-CWDM-8R 8- Channel CWDM Optics Card, 1471 - 1611 nm, Singlemode, 20 nm Spacing Optional 1310 nm Bypass Port

Adaptable Interface Boards (AIB)

AIB Card Description Channel
Direction
NRZ Data Rate I/O Connectors Options
AIB-232 1 x RS-232 Bidirectional 120 kbps 4-pin WAGO headers on 907-AIB adapter card Responder
Trigger
AIB-485 1 x RS-485/422 Bidirectional 2.5 Mbps AC-Coupled
485, TTL
AIB-HYDRO 1 x Hydrophone Unidirectional 30 Hz - 30 kHz BW IRIG-B, Audio
AIB-ARCNET 1 x Tritech
ARCNET
Bidirectional 156 kbps/78 kbps Terminations
AIB-MS900 1 x MS-900
Analog Sonar
Bidirectional 5 - 30 kHz,
380 - 580 kHz
Low Speed
Telemetry (LF)
AIB-CAN Bus 1 x CAN Bus
Bridge
Bidirectional 62.5 kbps - 1 Mbps Repeater Mode