The 914-R/C video and data multiplexer provides digital fiber optic transmission for 1 high quality video channel and up to 6 bidirectional data channels in the industry’s smallest package. The 914 offers: extremely small size; rugged design with extended operational temperature range; bidirectional operation over 1 singlemode or multimode fiber; broadcast quality video with 10-bit digitization and greater than 6 MHz bandwidth for high resolution cameras; 4 bidirectional serial data channels (2 x RS-232, 1 x high speed RS-485, 1 x high speed RS-485/422); connector types and pin wiring compatible with the Focal 907; on-board LED diagnostics for data, video, and optical link status; and options for bidirectional video, daughter card expansion and CWDM upgrades.


  • Standalone, single card multiplexer in a small profile
  • High speed RS-485/422
  • Expansion port for 2 extra data channels
  • High quality digitized video with bidirectional option
  • Singlemode and multimode bidirectional transceivers
  • Integrated ST fiber bushing for external connection


  • Simplified interfaces for minimal configuration
  • Extremely small size allows installation in less than 2 inch diameter enclosures
  • Less prone to fiber damage with no loose pigtails
  • Operates reliably at extended temperatures
  • Low cost
914-R/C Specifications  
Number of Channels 1
Format Composite (NTSC, PAL), 1 Vpp nom.
Digitization 10 bit @ 30 MHz sampling
Bandwidth 6.0 MHz, minimum
SNR > 60 dB, typical
Impedance 75 Ohms
RS-232 2 bidirectional channels, 120 kbaud
RS-422/485 1 bidirectional channel, up to 5 Mbaud
RS-485 1 bidirectional channel, up to 5 Mbaud
Optical Fiber 1 singlemode or multimode
Data Rate 600 Mbaud uplink and downlink
Wavelength 1310 nm uplink, 1550 nm downlink standard
Flux Budget 16 dB min., 20 dB typical
Maximum Link Distance

2 km (50/125 μm multimode fiber)

4 km (singlemode fiber, FP lasers)

10 km (singlemode fiber, DFB lasers)

Power Voltage +5 VDC regulated input required
Power Used < 3 W typical, each end
Grounding Shared common for power, data, video
Dimensions 1.60" x 3.50"
Weight 90 g (0.20 lb)
Enclosures Standard and custom versions available
Optical ST/PC bushing (FC/PC optional)
Video SMB
Data 2 x 8-pin Molex, dual row Micro-Fit Series
Power 1 x 2-pin Molex, 0.156” pin spacing
Temperature -40°C to +85°C (operating)
-40°C to +85°C (storage)
Humidity 85% relative, non-condensing
Vibration MIL-STD-167-1 (ships)
Shock MIL-STD-810E
LED Power, Link, Video, Data Channel Activity 

Contact Us

Technical Support

Telephone:  +1-902-468-2263

Typical Applications

  • Small subsea remotely operated vehicles (ROV’s)
  • Pipe inspection robots
  • Bomb disposal robots
  • Security and defense applications
  • Industrial sensor systems
  • Armored vehicles