Mini 4 Video / Data Multiplexer

MINI 4 FIBER OPTIC MULTIPLEXER, INPUT OR OUTPUT

The Prizm™ Mini 4 Series combines the best of our proven MiniMux 2 and Video 3 technologies to provide an elegant solution for high density applications. The Mini 4 motherboard is a fully integrated fiber optic digital multiplexer / modem that is capable of supporting up to two Mini 4 / MiniMux 2 daughterboards. Other boards in the Mini 4 series provide stand-alone solutions for interfaces such as serial data, Gigabit Ethernet and HD-SDI and Sonar.

Features

  • Fully transparent video and data link
  • Four 10 bit video channel
  • Two isolated RS-485 / 422 channels
  • Four isolated RS-232 / digital I / O channels
  • Full system diagnostics with GUI output
  • Designed for operation in harsh environments (-20° to +65° Celsius)
  • Custom configurations available
  • Supports up to two Mini 4 / MiniMux 2 daughterboards

Benefits

  • This small lightweight form factor is based on automated surface mount technology. Our highest I / O density multiplexer yet.
  • Custom daughtercards provide maximum interface flexibility and scalability.
  • The Mini 4 is available in single and dual fiber solutions, with singlemode or multimode fiber. Daughter cards add Ethernet and additional data and sonar channels.
Specifications
Voltage +5 VDC
Power 3.75 watts
Optical Fiber Singlemode or Multimode
Optical Data Rate 1.25 Gbps
Optical Budget 1550 nm - 26 db typical
No. Video/Data Channels 4 Input, 4 Output
Video/Data Format NTSC / PAL compliant
Temperature (operational) -20° to +65° C
Temperature (storage) -40° to +85° C
Relative Humidity Up to 90% non-condensing