Model 401 / 402 Fiber Optic Swivel

FPS Swivels

The Model 401 Fiber Optic Swivel allows continuous rotation of an optical fiber system. The optical design is completely passive, so the FORJ can accommodate any data format at any of the standard transmission wavelengths.

It is configurable with a combination of multimode or singlemode channels up to a total of 31 passes. Up to 52 passes are available in singlemode only. Integral junction boxes are fitted with patch panels for easy connection of incoming cables. Any standard fiber connector type can be accommodated.

The Model 402 adds the option of up to 48 low power signals, Ethernet, or similar (50 V / 3 A). Both models can be fitted with either an incremental or absolute encoder.

The fiber optic swivel is certified as a flameproof (Ex d) enclosure. Ingress protection is IP66 / IP68-20 m.

All Focal 400 Series products are intended for use in swivel stacks of Floating Production Systems (FPS). They are well suited for any application requiring a product that can withstand marine conditions or require long life with infrequent maintenance intervals. Designed and manufactured in our ISO 9001 facility under our project management system, products have a two year warranty and are provided with a complete document package.

All products can be modified to meet specific requirements. Installation, commissioning and service is available. Contact our FPS swivel experts for details.


  • 316 stainless steel housing for corrosion resistance
  • Hazardous area certified / Maritime classification
  • IP66 / IP68-20 m
  • Integral junction boxes, bottom entry only
  • Standardized design can accommodate a variety of cable entry configurations
  • Temperature: -20°C to +60°C


Model 401 / 402 Specifications
Fiber Size 9 / 125 singlemode 50 / 125 or 62.5 / 125 multimode
Wavelength 1310 nm or 1550 nm 850 nm and 1300 nm
Version A (≤ 17 channels)
Maximum Insertion Loss Over Rotation ˂ 5.0 dB ˂ 5.0 dB
Rotation Variation ˂ 1.5 dB     /   ˂ 2.5 dB ˂ 1.5 dB
Version B (≤ 31 channels)
Maximum Insertion Loss Over Rotation ˂ 5.5 dB ˂ 6.0 dB
Rotation Variation ˂ 1.5 dB     /   ˂ 2.5 dB ˂ 1.5 dB
Version C (≤ 52 channels)
Maximum Insertion Loss Over Rotation ˂ 6.0 dB
˂ 7.0 dB*
Rotation Variation ˂ 2.0 dB    /   ˂3.0 dB ˂ 2.0 dB
All versions
Minimum Return Loss Over Rotation 18 dB
Rotation Speed 10 RPM
Standard Temperature -20°C to +60°C, consult factory if extended range is required
Exterior Surfaces Stainless steel
Ingress Protection IP 66 / 68 - 20 m
Terminations Standard optical connections are via FC / PC, ST or LC bushings.
Variations can be supplied to meet customer requirements.
Optional Ethernet connections include RJ-45 (8P8C),
9 Pin DSub, 75 Ohm BNC Jack, USB 1.0, and 5 Pin
Device Net.  Consult factory for additional information.

Contact Us

Technical Support

Telephone:  +1-902-468-2263

Typical Applications

  • Floating Production, Storage and Offloading (FPSO) swivel stacks
  • CALM buoy