FO228

FIBER OPTIC ROTARY JOINT


The FO228, a single-channel multimode fiber optic rotary joint (FORJ), is passive and bidirectional, and maintain the benefits of fiber optics (such as high bandwidth and EMI immunity) in systems with a rotational interface.

This cost-efficient FORJ model is designed for applications having moderate demands for optical performance and life. Due to its lens-less design, it can operate at any wavelength supported by the fiber used in the assembly.

The FORJ can be combined with our electrical and fluid slip rings, giving a single, compact package for optical signals, electrical power and fluid transfer.

Features

  • Provides rotary coupling for a multimode fiber link
  • Can be combined with our electrical slips and fluid unions
  • Alternative drive coupling and mounting arrangements are available (consult factory for specification details)
  • Connectorized interfaces, for easy fiber cable replacement
  • Can be integrated into existing slip ring designs
  • Aluminum or anodized aluminum housing
  • Ruggedized design
    - MIL-STD-167-1 ship vibration
    - MIL-STD-810 functional shock (40 g)

Benefits

  • Low cost
  • Integration capabilities
  • Passive bidirectional optical transmission
  • Compact size
  • Long-life high channel-count device
FO228 Specifications 
Fiber Size (Microns) 50/125 or 62.5/125 (consult factory for other sizes)
Insertion Loss
Typical < 2.5 dB, Maximum <4.0 dB
Rotation Variation Typical < 0.5 dB, Maximum <1.0 dB
Wavelength Wavelength is fiber dependent. 850/1300/1550 nm available
Rotational Speeds To 100 rpm. Higher rotation speeds should be discussed with the factory.
Temperature -40° to +75° C. Consult factory for extended range.
Life 500,000 revolutions
Exterior Surface Aluminum or anodized aluminum
Vibration Per MIL-STD-167-1 (ships)
Shock 40 g / 11 ms sawtooth per MIL-STD-810 Method 516
Terminations Standard with ST or FC connector receptacles. Can be pigtailed with cable and connectors to meet customer's requirements.
Pigtail Length As required
Options Hybrid units combined with electrical and fluid slip rings, available with or without mounting flange. Consult factory for details.

Contact Us

Technical Support

Telephone:  +1-902-468-2263

Typical Applications

  • Remote I/O in industrial machinery
  • Video surveillance systems
  • Material handling systems
  • Indexing tables
  • Cable reels
  • Robotics
  • Turrets

Literature