914-HDE Motherboard

HD VIDEO, ETHERNET AND SERIAL DATA MULTIPLEXER

The Model 914-HDE motherboard is the core of the 914-X series modular multiplexer system. It can operate as a single card system providing an extremely compact solution for High Definition (HD) video, Gigabit Ethernet and multiple serial data channels. An expansion interface allows for the addition of up to eight (8) 914-X series expansion cards. Optical rates up to 6 GBaud per fiber wavelength reduce optical costs and increase signal density.

The 914-HDE fiber optic multiplexer combines Focal’s expertise in Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) and replaces multiple media converters and optical multiplexers reducing size, weight, power and cost.

The 914-HDE supports advanced features, such as: real-time diagnostics over a dedicated RS-232 channel, field-upgradable firmware, and software configurable Ethernet, serial and video ports.

Diagnostic readings may be accessed via an RS-232 serial link in real time by using Focal™ Graphical User Interface (GUI) software, based on the Microsoft® .NET Framework, or by using a customer’s own software configured to read Focal’s serial ASCCII protocol or Modbus ASCCII format.

Features

  • Supports SD-SDI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI video
  • Supports Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet
  • Supports two non-isolated, configurable serial channels for camera controls and sensors
  • Real-time diagnostics and Graphical User Interface (GUI)
  • Rugged design for harsh environments
  • Expansion connector for added interfaces
    • Composite Video
    • Ethernet
    • Serial Data
    • Sonar
    • Hydrophone
    • CANbus
    • Responder/Trigger
  •  LED header for enclosure diagnostics
  • Reclocked video
     

Benefits

  • Reduces cost and size of systems requiring HD video
  • Ethernet and serial interfaces
  • Supports a wide range of optical options, including CWDM wavelengths and multi-mode configurations
  • Simplifies troubleshooting with advanced diagnostics
     
914-HDE Specifications
Optical Fiber 1 or 2 singlemode (9/125 m) or multimode (50/125 μm)
Latency < 100 us (not including fiber)
Baud Rate 4.25 GBaud, 6 Gbaud optional
Wavelength 1310/1550 nm; 1270/1330 nm; CWDM
Optical Budget 6 dB, up to 20 dB optional
Power Voltage +12.0 VDC +/- 10%, regulated
Power Current 0.71 A typical (0.85 A max.)
Protection Over voltage/under voltage, reverse polarity, 3 A time-delay fuse
Dimensions 90 x 96 mm [3.55 x 3.78 inches]
Weight < 100 g (0.26 lb) including SFP
Options Custom enclosures
LEDs Power good, power fault, optical link, optical fault, video status
Serial to PC Diagnostics through serial port 4
Optical Connectors 1 or 2 LC (SFP)
HD Video 2 or 3 x MCX
Ethernet 1 x 8-pin Harwin Datamate
Serial 4 x 6-pin Harwin Datamate
Power 4-pin Harwin Datamate
Temperature -40°C to +71°C with airflow or other cooling
(+85°C max. card temperature)
Humidity 85% RH, non-condensing
Vibration MIL-STD-810G: Method 514.6, Procedure I, Category 20-b
Shock MIL-STD-810G: Method 516.6, Procedure I, 30 g, 11 ms, half sine
Options Other qualification tests

Contact Us

Technical Support

Telephone:  +1-902-468-2263

Typical Applications

  • Remotely operated vehicles (ROVs)
  • HD video broadcast
  • ROV survey upgrades
  • Defense electrical optical (EO) pods